During the inspection, the investigator observed specific deviations including, but not limited to, the following.
[…] In addition, you said the quality control manager deleted columns for the results of these tests from your Product Analysis Data Sheet, and that although “…subsequent personnel involved in quality control had recognized this deviation, it continued without being corrected.”
Your response was inadequate. You did not identify the extent of falsification at your facility, or provide details of your plans to correct the conditions that led to falsification of your COA.
Comments:
The Company failed to follow 21 CFR 211.165 Testing and Release for Distribution. Within Section (a), it states: “For each batch of drug product, there shall be appropriate laboratory determination of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for the drug product, including the identity and strength of each active ingredient, prior to release…”
(b) “There shall be appropriate laboratory testing, as necessary, of each batch of drug product required to be free of objectionable microorganisms.”