During the inspection, the investigator observed specific deviations including, but not limited to, the following.
[…] - A detailed description of how you plan to test bulk API to determine conformance to specifications.
- A detailed explanation of who will conduct raw material and finished API testing and how you plan to assure the suitability of test methods and the reliability of test results.
- A risk assessment for any API within the re-test date and distributed within the United States that were released with inaccurate COA.
Comments:
The Company failed to follow 21 CFR 211.160 General Requirements. Within Section (a) it states that “the establishment of any specifications, standards, sampling plans, test procedures, or other laboratory control mechanism required by this subpart, including any change in such specifications, standards, sampling plans test procedures, or other laboratory control mechanisms, shall be drafted by the appropriate organizational unit and reviewed and approved by the quality control unit.”